Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community Archives > General Interest Forums > New to the Hobby

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10/26/2007, 08:26 PM
Ronny#66 Ronny#66 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vermont
Posts: 478
Anonia ? lost 3 fish

Lost a percula clown last monday fish was purchased day before. Then lost a Chromis on tuesday and another clown this week. Came home off road last night and tested water and tsts 0 everything . I'm using reef master and saltwater master its. Brought water sample to LFS and there salfert test showed a greener shade tan my test that showed high amonia. Ny test kit was purchased in april. I'm doing 3 gal change today and going to do same for a few days. Whoes test should i believe ? I called Doc Foster & smith on this and they said my kit should be ok But there sending a salfert kit at no cost. there customer service is second to none. What do you all think on this delema ? tank is 25 gal .
  #2  
Old 10/26/2007, 08:31 PM
moze229 moze229 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Triangle Area, NC
Posts: 407
Not really sure what to say except it sounds like your on the right track. Stay on it.

Matt
__________________
The best things in life are free....except for reef tanks :(
  #3  
Old 10/26/2007, 08:31 PM
saltymight saltymight is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Clay
Posts: 505
Did you accumulate them with drip method for like 1-2 hours?
  #4  
Old 10/26/2007, 08:36 PM
kydsexy kydsexy is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to kydsexy
hey salty, its acclimate, just helping.

and when you have test kits, make sure that they are kept completely sealed at anytime you're not using them. take one out, reseal, then continue with testing. i always try to use the same testing equipment that the store uses.
__________________
i really love this game
  #5  
Old 10/26/2007, 09:14 PM
Ronny#66 Ronny#66 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vermont
Posts: 478
I did not drip just put in my water after floating bag about 1/2 hour then added water for about 20 minuted dumped there water in plastic container and net there fish out.
  #6  
Old 10/26/2007, 09:15 PM
Ronny#66 Ronny#66 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vermont
Posts: 478
that should of been amonia
  #7  
Old 10/26/2007, 09:17 PM
Ronny#66 Ronny#66 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vermont
Posts: 478
sorry for the typos didn't have my glasses on . I make just as many with them on come to think of it!!
  #8  
Old 10/26/2007, 09:21 PM
saltymight saltymight is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Clay
Posts: 505
Well my orginal spelling looked worse.
  #9  
Old 10/26/2007, 09:24 PM
Ronny#66 Ronny#66 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vermont
Posts: 478
So do you think it's amonia or maybe there fish had something that the fish caught ?
  #10  
Old 10/26/2007, 09:24 PM
saltymight saltymight is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Clay
Posts: 505
drip acclimate is when you put you fish or w/e in a bucket and put a tube from you tank to the bucket and knot it off so it drips 2-3 drips a second. do this for about an hour or two. helps a lot to reduce stress
  #11  
Old 10/26/2007, 09:26 PM
Ronny#66 Ronny#66 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vermont
Posts: 478
Is it a syphone tube ?
  #12  
Old 10/26/2007, 09:32 PM
saltymight saltymight is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Clay
Posts: 505
Yup the smaller diamater the better
  #13  
Old 10/26/2007, 11:47 PM
harryk harryk is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 191
when you drip acclimate you use an airline tube. an hour of drip acclimation is fine. I would definately do a water change and make sure your ammonia levels are at 0 if possible. And good luck with anything in the future. Also you might want to buy your fish somewhere else just as a test. It might be the LFS, it is possible he doesn't have the healthiest stock.
  #14  
Old 10/26/2007, 11:47 PM
harryk harryk is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 191
when you drip acclimate you use an airline tube. an hour of drip acclimation is fine. I would definately do a water change and make sure your ammonia levels are at 0 if possible. And good luck with anything in the future. Also you might want to buy your fish somewhere else just as a test. It might be the LFS, it is possible he doesn't have the healthiest stock.
  #15  
Old 10/26/2007, 11:47 PM
harryk harryk is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 191
when you drip acclimate you use an airline tube. an hour of drip acclimation is fine. I would definately do a water change and make sure your ammonia levels are at 0 if possible. And good luck with anything in the future. Also you might want to buy your fish somewhere else just as a test. It might be the LFS, it is possible he doesn't have the healthiest stock.
  #16  
Old 10/27/2007, 09:43 AM
Butch 37 Butch 37 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Houma Louisiana
Posts: 39
Like these guys said you use airline and you can tie a knot in it to regulate the flow.You keep tightening the knot till you get the drops per sec. you want.
  #17  
Old 10/27/2007, 10:59 AM
saltymight saltymight is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Clay
Posts: 505
Oh now I got a question. I dont know how far your water level falls but i have a 20 gallon so it goes dont a little bit. Should I put new salt water in while I drip or after the fish is in or the next day?
  #18  
Old 10/28/2007, 10:40 AM
Ronny#66 Ronny#66 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vermont
Posts: 478
Well I got my amonia level down to 0 had to do a 10 gal change in the 25 gal tank. Shure would lke to know what caused this. I am diligent about water changes every week . Most here think i was over stocked . Well now I have a inch and a halph shunk clown and 4 one inch bluegreen scromises left. i shur would like to add a small six sided wrasse that I lost. What do you think of all this ? By the way thanks for the return posts. All that junk from the lost fish is in my renacal canaster filter. I took it apart and cleaned one pad like i was told not to kill the biological in the pads shouldI clean it right out cause when I turned it back on it blew all the fish remains back into tank. So it's all back in there now.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef Central Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2009