Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community Archives > General Interest Forums > Do It Yourself

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12/30/2006, 08:21 PM
leeweber85 leeweber85 is offline
Reef Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jesup, Iowa
Posts: 2,117
Send a message via Yahoo to leeweber85
drilling cast acrylic?

I'm putting a drain in my skimmers' collection cup. It's an Octopus NW-200 made out of cast acrylic. I'm scared to drill it and have it crack. How should I drill it to decrease the chance of it cracking? I was wanting to take my time and sand it out with a dremel, my dad want's to use a wood boring drill bit!!!! I told him there was no way I would try using that.

Lee
__________________
-Lee
  #2  
Old 12/31/2006, 02:10 AM
leeweber85 leeweber85 is offline
Reef Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jesup, Iowa
Posts: 2,117
Send a message via Yahoo to leeweber85
surely someone has some advice
__________________
-Lee
  #3  
Old 12/31/2006, 06:09 PM
leeweber85 leeweber85 is offline
Reef Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jesup, Iowa
Posts: 2,117
Send a message via Yahoo to leeweber85
last bump and then i'm trying reef discussion.
__________________
-Lee
  #4  
Old 12/31/2006, 06:17 PM
biowerks biowerks is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: VAbeach VA
Posts: 79
I think that you have the right idea with using the sanding bit or maybe even a dremel grinding bit
  #5  
Old 12/31/2006, 06:24 PM
Acroholic Acroholic is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Naples, Fl.
Posts: 944
Send a message via Yahoo to Acroholic
I always use a stepped (UNI) drill bit when I drill holes in acrylic.
__________________
"I don't always know what I'm talking about, but I know I'm right!" -Muhammad Ali
  #6  
Old 12/31/2006, 06:24 PM
checkinhawk checkinhawk is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: st petersburg
Posts: 3,324
if you need a big hole use a normal hole saw.if you need a small hole you can use a normal drill bit but they make bits that have a real sharp point(like 135 degrees)for acrylic.its always best to put some wood under the piece you want to drill as this will prevent it cracking from pulling through.the step bit above is great for small holes,you can probably get one from a hobby shop maybe even home depot.
  #7  
Old 12/31/2006, 06:31 PM
leeweber85 leeweber85 is offline
Reef Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jesup, Iowa
Posts: 2,117
Send a message via Yahoo to leeweber85
the hole needs to be slightly bigger than 3/4" and it's on the curved part of the cup. Is the dremel a bad idea? I'd rather not have to buy a special bit.
__________________
-Lee
  #8  
Old 12/31/2006, 07:19 PM
purereefer purereefer is offline
Moved On
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
just go get a 3/4" holesaw, easiest way.

as for a drill bit, you need a bit with a 90deg point that is ground to have almost 0deg rake on the cutting flutes.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef Central Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2009