Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community Archives > Special Interest Group (SIG) Forums > Large Reef Tanks

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12/01/2007, 01:29 AM
SENSIREEF SENSIREEF is offline
Registered Member.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 171
Unhappy Large tank help

I need help and some advice in drilling 1" and larger acrylic... Any advice or information would be great..
  #2  
Old 12/01/2007, 09:38 AM
KenT KenT is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ringwood,NJ
Posts: 1,461
Use a new bit and do not push hard!!! The acrylic will get very hot and melt/deform if the bit gets too hot. I stopped every 30 seconds or so and let things cool down for a minute and then continued.
  #3  
Old 12/01/2007, 01:51 PM
AuroraDave AuroraDave is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago - NW burbs
Posts: 1,193
Build a circular dam around the area you are drilling and fill with water to keep cool.

Stopping to let the acrylic cool is OK, but remove the drill & bit. I've seen them harden around the bit and that's a pain to remove.

I bought a small drill press at Menards for < $20 the really helps since it keeps the bit level and allows you to apply slow minimal pressure to drill thru the acrylic. The press also makes the initial cut easier (before there is a hole to follow) and your bit doesn't slide around.
__________________
<*)}}}}><
><{{{{(*>

Give a man fire and he can warm himself for a day.
Light a man on fire and he will be warm for the rest of his life
  #4  
Old 12/01/2007, 01:51 PM
SENSIREEF SENSIREEF is offline
Registered Member.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 171
ok sounds good, you have any recommendations on bits? what type, brand?
  #5  
Old 12/01/2007, 01:53 PM
checkinhawk checkinhawk is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: st petersburg
Posts: 3,324
what size holes do you need to drill?
__________________
click the little red house for my 150g build thread.
  #6  
Old 12/01/2007, 01:54 PM
SENSIREEF SENSIREEF is offline
Registered Member.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 171
the problem is this is a 1000G aquaium and it is an "ARCH WAY" and I am drilling a hole on one of the verticle sheets, this sheet is 8 feet off the ground, so I will be up on a ladder.
thank you for all of your guy's help!
  #7  
Old 12/01/2007, 01:54 PM
SENSIREEF SENSIREEF is offline
Registered Member.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 171
1 1/2" or 2"
  #8  
Old 12/01/2007, 01:57 PM
SENSIREEF SENSIREEF is offline
Registered Member.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 171
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Here is the picture of the tank, it is still in the process of being set up obviously, just need some help on drilling.
  #9  
Old 12/01/2007, 01:58 PM
Jeremy Blaze Jeremy Blaze is offline
Dumb Hobbiest
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Albany, IN
Posts: 4,047
Make sure you are drilling theright size for the bulk head you plan to use.

A 1" bulkhead needs a 1 3/4" hole.

As others said, take your time, let it cool, and pull the hole saw out of the hole frequently to clear off the acrylic shavings, this will help keep it from sticking.

Oh, and lets see some pics!
__________________
GPH tank turn over numbers is about as accurate a method as watts per gallon.
  #10  
Old 12/01/2007, 01:58 PM
SENSIREEF SENSIREEF is offline
Registered Member.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 171
ive drilled glass many times, but never acrylic
  #11  
Old 12/01/2007, 01:58 PM
Jeremy Blaze Jeremy Blaze is offline
Dumb Hobbiest
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Albany, IN
Posts: 4,047
You beat me to it on the pics! nice.
__________________
GPH tank turn over numbers is about as accurate a method as watts per gallon.
  #12  
Old 12/01/2007, 01:59 PM
Jeremy Blaze Jeremy Blaze is offline
Dumb Hobbiest
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Albany, IN
Posts: 4,047
Acrylic is much easier, with the exception of the bit getting stuck due to melting.
__________________
GPH tank turn over numbers is about as accurate a method as watts per gallon.
  #13  
Old 12/01/2007, 02:01 PM
SENSIREEF SENSIREEF is offline
Registered Member.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 171
Thanks Jeremy, I am aware that you have to over drill the size of the hole to fit the bulk head in, however I was just un sure on the proper procedures to drill acrylic, your help is greatly appreciated, really. Thank you all.
  #14  
Old 12/01/2007, 02:01 PM
SENSIREEF SENSIREEF is offline
Registered Member.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 171
sounds good, look forward to drilling.
  #15  
Old 12/01/2007, 09:03 PM
Chihuahua6 Chihuahua6 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hilton Head Island, SC
Posts: 838
Whoah! That is one cool tank. Please please start a build thread. What are you going to put in there? Who built the tank? Do you have any more pictures? So cool.
__________________
Amanda
  #16  
Old 12/07/2007, 02:00 PM
raskal311 raskal311 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 4,781
Different bulkhead brands requires different hole size so make sure you check before drilling anything. If I were you I would probably go with Schedule 80.
  #17  
Old 12/07/2007, 03:27 PM
Jar*Head Jar*Head is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 3,561
Agree with schedule 80, esp with the CL on the bottom of that 8f tank.
__________________
Jarhead
  #18  
Old 12/07/2007, 03:58 PM
Elliott Elliott is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 1,088
I drilled my acrylic 300g bottom, used a hand held drill press from Home Depot, duct taped 1/4" plywood down first and drilled through that, acts like a stencil so the drill won't kick out on you, was very easy, just take your time stop often remove hole saw bit each time
__________________
"Try not to become a man of success but rather a man of value" Albert Einstein
  #19  
Old 12/07/2007, 06:09 PM
Harleyguy Harleyguy is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 472
I would also recommend that once the pilot bit comes threw the other side to then start drilling from the other side. This way you will prevent any kind of chipping or rough edges.
__________________
Politically Incorrect
& Morally Impaired
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef Central Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2009