Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community Archives > General Interest Forums > New to the Hobby

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 01/04/2008, 06:38 PM
CoralReepher CoralReepher is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 26
I just got my 1st Reactor today and I plan on running carbon since I was using bags. I'm gonna order another next week for the Phosban.
My question: How much Carbon (Marine Land Black Diamond) do I need to use? and can you break it down in cups for me?
I have 75 G tank and if I add the sump amount and net out the rocks it's probably 65Gs of water.
Also, how long should I run under water before I put in reactor?

Thanks bros.
  #77  
Old 01/04/2008, 07:46 PM
bertoni bertoni is offline
RC Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Foster City, CA, USA
Posts: 35,743
There's lots of numbers floated around for carbon. I'd probably run around a cup of carbon in that size tank, maybe a bit more. I don't think it's critical.

I just rinse the carbon until the black dust subsides.
__________________
Jonathan Bertoni
  #78  
Old 01/04/2008, 09:00 PM
capn_hylinur capn_hylinur is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hamilton, Canada
Posts: 4,582
Quote:
Originally posted by CoralReepher
I just got my 1st Reactor today and I plan on running carbon since I was using bags. I'm gonna order another next week for the Phosban.
My question: How much Carbon (Marine Land Black Diamond) do I need to use? and can you break it down in cups for me?
I have 75 G tank and if I add the sump amount and net out the rocks it's probably 65Gs of water.
Also, how long should I run under water before I put in reactor?

Thanks bros.
if you are using the phosban reactors like I pictured on the second page----I just fill it up to the foam filter---its not that great a use or cost if you change it out every three weeks.
__________________
"evrr bean to sea Billy--evrr smelled a fish?" "Aye capn..experience is the best teacher"
  #79  
Old 01/04/2008, 09:02 PM
capn_hylinur capn_hylinur is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hamilton, Canada
Posts: 4,582
Quote:
Originally posted by bertoni
There's lots of numbers floated around for carbon. I'd probably run around a cup of carbon in that size tank, maybe a bit more. I don't think it's critical.

I just rinse the carbon until the black dust subsides.
I stick the return hose from the reactor into the filter sock for about a min and then the water is clear. If you don't have a filter sock then a brine shrimp net will do also.
__________________
"evrr bean to sea Billy--evrr smelled a fish?" "Aye capn..experience is the best teacher"
  #80  
Old 01/04/2008, 09:48 PM
CoralReepher CoralReepher is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 26
thanks bros
  #81  
Old 01/04/2008, 09:54 PM
AndreP AndreP is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Quebec Canada
Posts: 61
Does someone use a phos-reactor as a hang-on directly on the tank? Which one would be the safer(leaks)
__________________
Andre
  #82  
Old 01/04/2008, 10:11 PM
bertoni bertoni is offline
RC Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Foster City, CA, USA
Posts: 35,743
I use a PhosBan reator as a hang-on, but it's on a refugium. The lines would be rather ugly in a tank, and torquing the attachment points can cause them to leak.
__________________
Jonathan Bertoni
  #83  
Old 01/04/2008, 10:35 PM
dsn112 dsn112 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 485
I use mine directly in the tank, I have no other choice really, I have a black backround and am using black tubing, doesnt look to bad.
  #84  
Old 01/04/2008, 10:38 PM
AndreP AndreP is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Quebec Canada
Posts: 61
Do you have any leaks problem? Which one do you have?
__________________
Andre
  #85  
Old 01/04/2008, 10:41 PM
dsn112 dsn112 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 485
no leaks, tlf phosban reactor
  #86  
Old 01/04/2008, 11:38 PM
capn_hylinur capn_hylinur is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hamilton, Canada
Posts: 4,582
in case you missed it there is a picture here--like Bertoni stated--far too ugly to have hanging over the tank.

http://archive.reefcentral.com/forum...5&pagenumber=2
__________________
"evrr bean to sea Billy--evrr smelled a fish?" "Aye capn..experience is the best teacher"
  #87  
Old 01/05/2008, 03:22 PM
75pxatr 75pxatr is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
phos reactor

I had good luck placing the phos loc in a media bag in my sump directly and did not have to buy a reactor. My stand had no room for a reactor.

I would try adding it in the sump and then measure your phos readings.

All these reactors and other gadgets do is move water over the media.
  #88  
Old 01/05/2008, 03:55 PM
howdy777 howdy777 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 48
yes, for sure worth the investment..
  #89  
Old 01/05/2008, 05:23 PM
mlbarry mlbarry is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: KY
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally posted by capn_hylinur
I tried one at first---I couldn't get enough gph by splitting the flow so I went with two minis
but two valves come with the reactors so if you use a stronger pump like Bertoni suggested you still can control the flow individually.
Do you think the mini jet 606 would work with both?
  #90  
Old 01/06/2008, 11:36 PM
capn_hylinur capn_hylinur is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hamilton, Canada
Posts: 4,582
Re: phos reactor

Quote:
Originally posted by 75pxatr
I had good luck placing the phos loc in a media bag in my sump directly and did not have to buy a reactor. My stand had no room for a reactor.

I would try adding it in the sump and then measure your phos readings.

All these reactors and other gadgets do is move water over the media.
I humbly disagree---
In a reactor the water is forced through the entire media--it has no choice--so there is more surface area of the media in contact with the water column--and as a result a much more effecient use of it
In the bag in the sump the water can take the easy way around the edges of the bag or media----so less surface area and a less effecient use of the media.
In many cases the outside layer of the media--eg carbon gets clogged quickly with dissolved organics and the inner layer is never used effectively.
__________________
"evrr bean to sea Billy--evrr smelled a fish?" "Aye capn..experience is the best teacher"
  #91  
Old 01/06/2008, 11:38 PM
capn_hylinur capn_hylinur is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hamilton, Canada
Posts: 4,582
Quote:
Originally posted by mlbarry
Do you think the mini jet 606 would work with both?
every systems different---try it an find out--worse case senerio you'll have to buy another mini jet
__________________
"evrr bean to sea Billy--evrr smelled a fish?" "Aye capn..experience is the best teacher"
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef Central Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2009