Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > More Forums > Reef Club Forums > MidWest Region-Reef Club Forums > Chicagoland Marine Aquarium Society (CMAS)
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 01/05/2008, 11:42 PM   #1
reefhead165
Registered Member.
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Suburbs,IL
Posts: 715
Benfits of the Neptune contoller?

What are the benfits of having this controller(jr.)? Can you control everything on your tank from your comp. How does it all work? Can you control you tank over the internet? if so does it cost money? I am sorry for some of these stupid questions i am just curious on how it all works. So if you have one any input would be great....thank you


reefhead165 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/05/2008, 11:58 PM   #2
PSam
Registered Member
 
PSam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,036
If you want remote access / emails alarms, etc, the ACJr won't cut it, at least right out of the box. You need the AC3 or AC3PRO, unless you want to spend extra $ to get the AcJr online, at which point you'll have spent nearly as much $ as the AC3 costs....

I've got an AC3 and love it.


__________________
..no vemos las cosas como son las vemos como somos nosotros...
PSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 12:06 AM   #3
SlowCobra
Registered Member
 
SlowCobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 3,079
I have an AC3 and think it is a giant steamy pile of ****.


SlowCobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 12:10 AM   #4
PSam
Registered Member
 
PSam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,036
That's too bad.


__________________
..no vemos las cosas como son las vemos como somos nosotros...
PSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 12:27 AM   #5
canar
Addicted to bright lights
 
canar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lisle
Posts: 1,888
Kurt from Neptune must be on a long holiday or something. I have like 4 mails into him since 2 weeks before xmas with no response. Support could be a bit better...


canar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 12:27 AM   #6
madadi
ReefOG
 
madadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morton grove, IL
Posts: 3,975
hey todd ill give you a pink yuma for your AC3 lol


__________________
-~adrian~-

LETS TRADE YUMAS

Current Tank Info: Glass box.
madadi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 01:17 AM   #7
mbierzyc
Registered Member
 
mbierzyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,012
I have the aquacontroller jr and love it.

I have it controlling my lighting, heating/cooling, wave making and it's my monitor for ph and temp.

I'd definitely but it again if I had to start over from scratch.


mbierzyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 01:26 AM   #8
mcliffy2
Registered Member
 
mcliffy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Downtown Chicago
Posts: 4,093
Depending on your budget Id look into the Reefkeeper Elite (to be released soon), or maybe the Reefkeeper 2.


__________________
238g 60x36x26, 100g sump/fuge, 30g frag, 23g skimmer sump, 4 Vortechs, ATB L, Sfiligoi 12x54w T5
Bulb Combo: Super actinic, 6 Blue Plus/AS 22k, Fiji Purple, 2 Aquablue special, 2 Aquascience Duo
mcliffy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 04:44 AM   #9
ieatchinese
Premium Member
 
ieatchinese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Khobar, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 443
I have a ACIII and love it. The only feature that I am missing is the conductivity, which is available on the ACIII-Pro. I travel over 50% of the time and I have access to my ACIII over the internet around the world. I have it setup to send me emails if something goes out of tolerance. The ACIII and ACIII-Pro has a web-server built in and the setup is very simple. The programming language is pretty easy and I have it controlling all of the lights on my three tanks, my calcium reactor and my ozone generator. I did have some issues with a temp probe and ORP probe not measuring properly, but Neptune Systems was prompt and helpful with their support. This all being said, I really like the rumors of what is going to be available in the ReefKeeper Elite. I will wait and see if that has what it takes. It certainly looks like a much more modern and user-friendly unit.


__________________
The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man.
- George Bernard Shaw -

Current Tank Info: Red Sea 750 XXL
ieatchinese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 06:03 AM   #10
schmoeger6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dwight, IL
Posts: 266
I upgraded from a Reefkeeper II to a AC Pro on my big system. I still have a RK2 on our nano tank, and will be going back to a RK Elite on the big tank as soon as they are available. I have been less than impressed with the AC compared to the RK. The only reason i upgraded was i needed more control than the single DC8 that the RK 2 has, but with the Elite that will be taken care of.

FWIW, when i had a problem with a DC8 on a RK 2, Scott from Digital Aquatics was great, answering my emails on Saturday and Sunday, and getting me going again as soon as he could.


schmoeger6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 08:33 AM   #11
Kmiec123
Actual CMAS Member
 
Kmiec123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NW Side Chicago
Posts: 2,743
Blog Entries: 1
Goto Neptunes site...you can download the maual and see all the fuctions for each unit model.


__________________
Today's mighty oak is just yesterday's nut that held its ground.

Current Tank Info: All-Glass 120 Gal #12348 W/ Dual overflow 48x24x24. Dual 400w MH with VHO atintic. Rod's sump design with old Euro reef skimmer Wife's tank 55 Gal w/cylone Bio-filter #cy194 w/ Sendra 3500 on Skimmer. Korella's for flow.
Kmiec123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 09:23 AM   #12
SlowCobra
Registered Member
 
SlowCobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 3,079
I am dissatisfied with the programming interface. It's 2008 I think a GUI interface isn't too much to ask for. Being a computer geek this isn't a big deal to me but for others that have little computer knowledge the AC series can be a pain in the *** to configure.

Mine is less than 4 months old and already has a dead temp sensor. Curt is replacing it under warranty but given the other issues I have had I am less than thrilled with the product.

Issues I have had with the AC3:

AquaNotes to controller network interface is temperamental. It will log in a username and password you created on the controller only to log it out less than 1 minute later. It will then not log it back in unless you create a new username/password on the controller. This happened on 2 different controllers, both brand new.

The controller told me that my PH was 10.x despite 2 hrs earlier telling me it was in the normal 8.x range. At this point the controller and probe were a little over a month old. A 2 point PH rise in nearly 300 gals of water in 2 hrs? Yeah I didn't believe it either.

Numerous controller lock-ups requiring re-booting(removal of power supply for no less than 2 minutes). This has happened approximately 6 times in 4 months.

Obviously not the pillar of stability. Maybe I just have one that hates me.


As mentioned support could use some improvement. When you ask questions on the Neptune forum if Curt answers he is borderline condescending to you. I was asking about some of the programming, and if there were other statements besides IF/Then, Random and Oscillate and his response was "it's in the user manual chapter 5".


Overall I am very dissatisfied with the product. It is a glorified timer that has you part with a decent chunk of change. At the very least it needs to be reliable... something that in my opinion it is not.

When it works, it performs it's functions well.


SlowCobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2008, 10:23 AM   #13
ieatchinese
Premium Member
 
ieatchinese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Khobar, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 443
SlowCobra, I have to agree with some of what you say. As I mentioned in my previous post, I had trouble with two of my probes. In addition to this, I did have some drift in my pH probes and have since had them settle down to provide seemingly stable readings. I haven't called or written to Neptune on the programming language...and I have looked at chapter 5...almost useless. I agree with you that in today's day and age, a GUI interface should be the norm, but these are imbedded controllers and that type of developement is a bit more than what is typically implemented. I did have a few struggles with AquaNotes also, but I got it to work and it has been pretty stable. I think that much of the interface i clunky and needs to be updated, but it gets the job done. I would like to see a graphical control to manage light on and off times, but again, it works...apparently for me....(I am not usually the lucky one when it comes to such things).

I really want to see what comes out with the RK2. I would like to see a demonstration of the unit and its capabilities. Hopefully, they will have a much better users manual than the Neptune products have.


__________________
The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man.
- George Bernard Shaw -

Current Tank Info: Red Sea 750 XXL
ieatchinese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/07/2008, 09:20 AM   #14
bignick
Registered Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Palatine, IL
Posts: 1,426
I have had nothing but bad luck with the Old models of the DC8 with the internal Fuses. From what i have learned is that you need to be sure that you are not overloading the DC8 with all of your lights and equipment. Also be sure that if you get a DC8 be sure that it has access to the fuse from the outside.

When mine did work it was great.


__________________
210 SPS & 42 Hex LPS mixed reef

Just because they say you can't do it doesn't mean you can't prove them wrong.

Current Tank Info: 210 SPS & 42 Hex LPS/Soft Coral reef
bignick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2008, 09:55 AM   #15
clp
RC Sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,311
I received an email showing me this thread so I thought I should respond.

Canar,
I respond to every email usually within a couple of hours. If you didn't get a response from me, then I didn't receive the email. Please send it again.

Slowcobra,
Give us a call 408-578-3022 or send an email. There must be something wrong with the controller as you shouldn't need to keep setting user name/password, or having it lock up.

bignick,
In our forum you posted the equipment you were controlling w/ the DC8, and the total current was estimated to be greater than 20 Amps. If it was all on, it would easily blow the 15 Amp fuse. In our forum you stated it wasn't the fuse, however, I received a call from a friend of yours that you asked to repair the controller, and he found that the fuse was blown in each of the DC8s. I recommend that you get a socket expansion box and move some of the equipment off the DC8, or it will blow the fuse again.

Anyway, I am here to help anyone that has trouble with their AquaController. Give me call or send an email and I'll help resolve the issue.

Curt


clp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2008, 10:29 AM   #16
jglackin
Registered Member
 
jglackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chicago South Loop
Posts: 2,379
I have the ACIII Pro. I love it. I have it online and I have everything connected to it so I can turn it all on or off via my blackberry. I have my Tunze 6055s controlled via my ACIII with the Aquasurf and get some very good wave action. I also have an auto feeder hooked to my ACIII that feeds twice a day and I can also feed manually via my bberry. I can get real time readings on pH, Temp, ORP, and equipment status.

It is not perfect, I will admit. I do believe that some things could be made more user friendly, but I have never experienced any support issues. I get good responses in the forum, timely responses via e-mail, or I talk to Curt directly. Is he the most warm and charming individual you will ever chat with? He's an engineer that gets hundreds of calls, e-mails and posts every day. I don't care if he won't talk about the weather with me, I just need my question answered.

I would buy another ACIII Pro if I had to do it all over again.


__________________
Best Regards,

Jim

170 gal curved glass
ATI 48" 8x54 Powermodule
AE400
ACIII Pro
Turf Scrubber
LiterMeterIII
4 Nanostream 6055s
Tunze Wavebox
Tunze 6201
Current Tank Stats: Click on my homepage

Current Tank Info: The one most valuable thing I have learned over the years is that the less I mess with my system, the better it does.
jglackin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2008, 10:49 AM   #17
aiko670
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Deerfield, IL
Posts: 5,407
Quote:
Originally posted by jglackin
I have the ACIII Pro. I love it. I have it online and I have everything connected to it so I can turn it all on or off via my blackberry. I have my Tunze 6055s controlled via my ACIII with the Aquasurf and get some very good wave action. I also have an auto feeder hooked to my ACIII that feeds twice a day and I can also feed manually via my bberry. I can get real time readings on pH, Temp, ORP, and equipment status.

It is not perfect, I will admit. I do believe that some things could be made more user friendly, but I have never experienced any support issues. I get good responses in the forum, timely responses via e-mail, or I talk to Curt directly. Is he the most warm and charming individual you will ever chat with? He's an engineer that gets hundreds of calls, e-mails and posts every day. I don't care if he won't talk about the weather with me, I just need my question answered.

I would buy another ACIII Pro if I had to do it all over again.
I have an ACIII and couldn't agree more. Curt has always been more than helpful, and has always responded to emails and PM's in a timely fashion. He's even been a pleasure to work with on the phone.

I love my ACIII and couldn't imagine running a reef again with out it.


aiko670 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2008, 11:41 AM   #18
broke1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 1,721
Quote:
AquaNotes to controller network interface is temperamental. It will log in a username and password you created on the controller only to log it out less than 1 minute later. It will then not log it back in unless you create a new username/password on the controller. This happened on 2 different controllers, both brand new.
I am the owner of the other controller he is referring to. I can't log into the controller from my computer, but the controller itself is still turning everything on and off perfectly.


__________________
Removed.

Current Tank Info: Too big, yet too small
broke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2008, 01:23 PM   #19
clp
RC Sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,311
broke1,
Give us a call 408-578-3022 when you are in front of the controller, and I'll help diagnose the problem.

Curt


clp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2008, 01:26 PM   #20
jglackin
Registered Member
 
jglackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chicago South Loop
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally posted by broke1
I am the owner of the other controller he is referring to. I can't log into the controller from my computer, but the controller itself is still turning everything on and off perfectly.
I have had several VERY FRUSTRATING issues with my ACIII Pro. They drove me up a wall and I was ready to trash the thing. All of them ended up being user error.


__________________
Best Regards,

Jim

170 gal curved glass
ATI 48" 8x54 Powermodule
AE400
ACIII Pro
Turf Scrubber
LiterMeterIII
4 Nanostream 6055s
Tunze Wavebox
Tunze 6201
Current Tank Stats: Click on my homepage

Current Tank Info: The one most valuable thing I have learned over the years is that the less I mess with my system, the better it does.
jglackin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2008, 01:38 PM   #21
broke1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 1,721
I have no doubt it's user error. The programming of this thing is a little less idiot proof than the idiot using it. I'm frustrated with the program, the controller is purring along doing what I purchased it to do.


__________________
Removed.

Current Tank Info: Too big, yet too small
broke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2008, 02:48 PM   #22
SlowCobra
Registered Member
 
SlowCobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 3,079
Curt I have emailed you on behalf of myself and Broke1 being that I am the one that convinced him to purchase the AC3.


SlowCobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2008, 04:10 PM   #23
JNye
Moved On Up
 
JNye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lansing, IL
Posts: 2,230
jglackin, you can feed your tank from your phone! that is awesome!


__________________
Joe

Current Tank Info: it don't matter just don't bite it
JNye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2008, 06:47 PM   #24
squibley2
Registered Member
 
squibley2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northwest Chicago Burbs
Posts: 644
I would wait till the RK elite is available!!! I want one so bad it hurts.


__________________
Golden Rule 7,468,102: Good things take time and bad things happen 10 mins ago.

Current Tank Info: 90G Reef
squibley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2008, 07:36 PM   #25
aiko670
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Deerfield, IL
Posts: 5,407
I can completely manage my tank from my phone. I can turn lights on and off, pumps etc.

More than being able to manage it is being able to monitor it from anywhere including my phone which gets emailed reports through out the day as well as alarm indicators.

It's a very robust and very reliable system once you learn it.


aiko670 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:56 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.