Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > General Interest Forums > Do It Yourself
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 12/17/2006, 01:59 PM   #1
tonym10
Premium Member
 
tonym10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NE PA
Posts: 2,078
Timer switch to shut off pump during feeding?

I have my pump on a light switch so I can turn it on and off with the flip of a switch. But I would like to be able to have it on a dial switch like a bathroom fan is on. But those switches only turn the fan on for x number of minutes till the timer is done . I need one to do the opposite , have it turn the pump off once the timer dial is turned , then turn the pump back on once the minutes are timed down. Is there a switch like this?
Thanks


tonym10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/17/2006, 02:10 PM   #2
rodgod20
Registered Member
 
rodgod20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 459
search the DIY forums....I have seen numerous forums where people have taken apart a normal countdown timer to do the opposite


__________________
"If your going through hell, Keep going"
-Winston ChurchHill-

Current Tank Info: 65G (90lbs of LR, CSS125, ATO,Oceans Motions, 33x turnover) LPS tank
rodgod20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/17/2006, 02:12 PM   #3
rodgod20
Registered Member
 
rodgod20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 459
how about this one...
http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/sh...ght=feed+timer


__________________
"If your going through hell, Keep going"
-Winston ChurchHill-

Current Tank Info: 65G (90lbs of LR, CSS125, ATO,Oceans Motions, 33x turnover) LPS tank
rodgod20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/17/2006, 02:32 PM   #4
jlfnjlf
Registered Member
 
jlfnjlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Out of my mind (in Citrus Heights, Ca)
Posts: 824
This is one I did.

http://reefcentral.com/forums/showth...hreadid=939039

John


__________________
John L. Ford

I never want to be an expert, I just want to know all the stuff they know. Then I can decide for myself if it is valid information.

Current Tank Info: SAID GOOD BY TO REEF ON FEBRUARY 23 2008 125g planted discus tank
jlfnjlf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/17/2006, 02:45 PM   #5
BeanAnimal
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 20,771
No need to take anything apart.

You can purchase the bathroom timers with double pole contacts. OR you can use a relay with a timer that is Normally Open and convert the output to Normally Closed.

Bean


BeanAnimal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/17/2006, 02:58 PM   #6
jlfnjlf
Registered Member
 
jlfnjlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Out of my mind (in Citrus Heights, Ca)
Posts: 824
Bean,

Mine was with all off the shelf components.

John


__________________
John L. Ford

I never want to be an expert, I just want to know all the stuff they know. Then I can decide for myself if it is valid information.

Current Tank Info: SAID GOOD BY TO REEF ON FEBRUARY 23 2008 125g planted discus tank
jlfnjlf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/17/2006, 03:01 PM   #7
BeanAnimal
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 20,771
Ahh.. I did not look at the thread you linked to. Much better than hacking the mechanics of a single pole time NO timer


BeanAnimal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/17/2006, 03:36 PM   #8
tonym10
Premium Member
 
tonym10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NE PA
Posts: 2,078
Thanks that helps so much. Will find that brand timer


tonym10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/17/2006, 03:42 PM   #9
BeanAnimal
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 20,771
Remember HD and Lowes can special order about anything. Finding somebody smart enough to look it up and place the order may be tough... (no offense to the those who are SMART and hard working at those places... but sadly, that is only a select few!) That linked thread has a model number for a suitable intermatic unit. You can also find them online.

Bean


BeanAnimal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/28/2006, 06:04 PM   #10
tonym10
Premium Member
 
tonym10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NE PA
Posts: 2,078
I have an intermatic switch that can be used for reverse applications.
I have no idea how to wire. I cannot believe I need an electrician for this. Can someone explaine this to me. I want it to go on the wire that runs from the outlet to the fuse box. How do I connect these wires?
here is the diagram they provide for reverse switch



tonym10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/28/2006, 11:17 PM   #11
jlfnjlf
Registered Member
 
jlfnjlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Out of my mind (in Citrus Heights, Ca)
Posts: 824
I have mine wired to line2 and load2, and it works great. Do you have an ohm meter or some other way to test continuity?


__________________
John L. Ford

I never want to be an expert, I just want to know all the stuff they know. Then I can decide for myself if it is valid information.

Current Tank Info: SAID GOOD BY TO REEF ON FEBRUARY 23 2008 125g planted discus tank
jlfnjlf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/29/2006, 04:33 AM   #12
tonym10
Premium Member
 
tonym10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NE PA
Posts: 2,078
I can test fir continuity.
I think I have that part of the switch figured out now. Then next thing I need ti figure out is how to do the wiring in the wall. The wall is open , just insulated, so getting to the existing wirieng is no problem. I need to install the switch about 4' above the outlet box that the pump is plugged into ( the wiring to the outlet runs straight down the wall to the outlet, so 4' above the outlet , the wire is right there).
The house wiring is the ussual back white and ground wire in a single cable. So I guess I need to run this switch on the black wire , but all the wires are encased. So do I just remove the black wire from the outlet box then tie a new piece of wire to it and run it to the line2 , then add a wire from load 2 back to the outlet?
Can these individual wires be left in the wall or do they need to have some kinda conduit?
Or is it possible to cut part way into the cable that holds all three wires and just expose the black wire at the 4' above outlet area, right where I will be putting the switch box. Then just tie some short pieces of wire to the exposed black wires to give more working room in the box. This seems the better way, but was not sure about cuting into the cable to just expose the black wire.


tonym10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/29/2006, 08:42 PM   #13
brackishdude
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 372
I built mine yesterday based on inspiration from this and the threads linked to above. I spliced into a short heavy gage appliance extension cord and used a relatively shallow gang box with the intermatic spdt switch, wired into the line/load2.

The orange plug is the pump.

It's screwed into the crossbrace near the ceiling just inside the doorway.

The wiring layout is work in progress, but I am using a "DJ" power strip so that I cam turn off individual outlets. Poorman's "power center".




brackishdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/30/2006, 12:54 AM   #14
boviac
Loves Tank Builds
 
boviac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Altadena, California
Posts: 1,584
If you splurge you can use AquaController's Feed function as well as control lots of other things (lights, temp, etc). I love the features that mine has.


__________________
No more tank.... ;-)

Current Tank Info: No tank anymore - Hobby shift to Light Sport Aircraft
boviac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/30/2006, 05:19 AM   #15
tonym10
Premium Member
 
tonym10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NE PA
Posts: 2,078
Thanks everyone, I got this hooked up and it is working great.


tonym10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:04 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.